Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, member hub, or app?

We do not collect any personally identifiable information when you browse this website except information you willfully submit to us.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you only when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register for an event, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding ministry opportunities and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).
How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information (including sensitive & financial information) on this website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Accessing Your Information

You may access personal information you provide to us, or correct or modify such personal information, or direct us not to disclose your personal information to any third party other than those necessary to complete a transaction you initiate on the site, those related to legal proceedings, or those related to a change in control of CCC or certain of its assets. To do so, please send an email with your request to [email protected].

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third-part tools

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Google

Read Google’s Privacy Statements for more information on how they may use your data. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • You can change your personal information, by emailing or calling us.
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Christ Community Chapel
750 W Streetsboro St
Hudson, OH 44236
[email protected]
330.650.9533

Terms of Use

Trademarks and Copyrights; All Rights Reserved

CCC reserves all of its rights under and does not grant any express or implied rights to you or any other site user under any trademark, copyright, trade secret, or other intellectual property law. We make a limited exception regarding the use of downloaded messages, as discussed below.

The site and all of the text, graphics, pictures, video and audio messages, video materials, downloadable materials, and all other materials and content on the site are copyrighted by and are the property of Christ Community Chapel. You may not use them without the express written consent of CCC. The name of the church, Christ Community Chapel™, and tagline, Reimagine life because of Jesus™, are registered trademarks and the property of the church.

Use of Downloaded Messages

We are glad to make our sermons and other messages available for download free of charge. However, your right to use downloaded messages is limited. A message downloaded from the site, or related linked sites are for personal use only. Each talk, musical recording, and video on our website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 United States License.

Limitation of Liability

By using the site, you agree that the CCC and it is directors, officers, managers, employees, agents, and members shall not be liable to you for any damage of any kind arising from or related to the use of the site or of any website for which a link is provided on the site.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed under Ohio law. Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Summit County courts.

Acknowledgments

Scripture quotations are from the ESV® Bible (The Holy Bible, English Standard Version®), copyright © 2001 by Crossway, a publishing ministry of Good News Publishers. Used by permission. All rights reserved. May not copy or download more than 500 consecutive verses of the ESV Bible or more than one half of any book of the ESV Bible.

Certain videos on our site contain music by third parties, which have permitted us to use their music and/or through a CCLI license. All such music is subject to any copyrights and licenses indicated in the video itself and/or on the video player page. In the case of copyright: The original copyright holder reserves all rights. Unauthorized duplication is prohibited and a violation of applicable laws.

While we attempt to seek appropriate permission from people depicted on our site within text or images, we respect an individual’s right to privacy. If you notice the name, photo, or copy protected material appears on our site and would like it removed, please email [email protected] and indicate your name, a valid email address, and the exact location on our site of what you are referring to.